Sunday, June 17, 2007

the 9th day of the 16th year of my life

back from church camp. argh. computer still down.
church camp was great! important lessons learnt in the process.
overall, it was tiring, and i didn't manage to study as i had wanted.
i think i was lazy. =X
indeed this camp brought me closer to God.
things i usually neglected were put right in my face.
yeah. well. to me, awana was disappointing. from the cleanliness,
to the food, to the facilities.
well, i heard the field was pathetic, that's why we played at the carpark.
i spoilt my man u ball! T.T
and my sala really broke down. nwo there's like 5 holes?
shit, my soccer skills not improving as i expect.
played badminton on the second day, i apologise to the girls because i think we deprived them of their chance to play. got thrashed by john man. he's like damn pro.
better than pantat sia. lol.
fourth day went to genting. wahlao, the rides all no kick de.
the bungee jumping thingy, lol.
i admit i was abit scared at first, but after experiencing it,it's no kick!
lol joel daryl irvin and ian got scared. or else could have taken it 3 times.
the rollercoaster was like errrrrrrrrrrr.
irvin kept shouting "no kick la!" and we screamed only when we were horizontal.
but the most scary was the cable car. or gondola as the call it.
when we were about to board it back down to awana, the station experienced power disruption!
but thank God for these little things, it made us remember that everything is in His hands.
while in the gondola, we experienced heavy mist. wow-wee! visibility was like 5m?
arghh. now i'm suffering. got ulcers and cracked lips from drinking the unhygenic water.

next church match's on the 1st! 3pm at queensway sec versus mt carmel BP.
we're seriously short of players.

prelims coming soon! i'm so short of time! God help me be disciplined!!!

k i shall go be good and study. feel free to comment! =D

No comments: